Thursday, 11 February 2016

Lust list 016.





Ahh I need this gingham shirt in my life, it's so pretty! In fact I'd happily wear it with the denim skirt and the brogues too for a nice little outfit. I do kind of have this skirt in a dark denim already, but oh well. The lighter denim is really nice too. I know the shoes are probably quite love/hate but I just think they'd look cool with so many girly dresses to give them a different vibe. Anything shiny and pink will always catch my eye so this makeup bag comes as no surprise. Also I'm not bothered about the black top being this specific one, but I just really want one this colour with the front lattice detail.

But anyway, lists like these are definitely dreams for me at the moment considering I just spent loads on a new mansion for my rats haha, they're more spoilt than me that's for sure.

What are you lusting after at the moment?


Claire xx

Monday, 1 February 2016

Mustard please.



Coat, jumper & shorts | H&M
Boots | Primark

I don't even like mustard. But I do love this jumper. Even better with my pimp faux fur jacket which I've been wearing for most of winter. I can't actually remember if I've featured it on here before, but it was passed on to me by my friend when she had a bit of a wardrobe change. Let's also take a moment to appreciate the beautiful detail on these velvet shorts, so pretty. They really remind me of maybe a dress or a fancy top I used to own when I was wee.

Anyway, I know yet again it's been a long time since I've posted here, so hello. I hope you're all well and that your weekend was filled with fun. Unfortunately on Saturday I lost my last old boy rat, Limmy (he made it to 2 1/2) and now my original foursome are all gone. Just a month ago I had his brother Dexter put to sleep so it's been tough. I should really do a post on my boys to commemorate their amazing little selves <3 I do still have four boy rats, all younger of course. Soon they will be getting treated to such a cool (and much bigger) cage. I just wish my others were here to experience it, I miss them every day.

Sorry for going off on a sad tangent there, hope you liked my first outfit post of 2016!


Claire xx

Friday, 20 November 2015

Holding on.




Jacket | H&M 
Dress | Topshop 
Shoes | Primark

Bet my cat wishes he hadn't walked over to me when I was taking these photos, hahaha. Anyway, I wanted this dress for sooo long, since whenever it was in the shops which was quite a long time ago now. So when I spotted it on eBay for a fraction of the price I was pretty happy. You know those days when you know you'll be eating lots of food or just don't feel like wearing tight-fitting clothing? Yeah this is the perfect dress for that. I love the contrast of the two patterns. 

Oh and I'm also so happy I finally have a new pair of brown brogues in my life! I don't know if any of you were obsessed with the ones Primark had out years ago (I'm talking maybe 2008) but I went through so many pairs of them and wore them all to death. For some reason I've hated the ones they've brought out in recent years but these are pretty close to the original ones, yay. 

Hope everyone's well and has a great weekend,


Claire xx


Saturday, 31 October 2015

Happy Halloween!



Went for a Starbucks with my love (and yes it's a pumpkin spice latte, mmm).
 

Then we went round to my friends' for a Halloween evening since they'll be away on holiday at the time (forgot to say these photos are from last week, woops). There was a loooot of junk food present, I was definitely suffering from sugar overload haha. We decided to carve pumpkins, something I'd never done before (lol just wait...)



So I did end up slicing through mine at stupid places by accident (there were quite a few mutterings of 'shit' from everyone haha), but it was fun and I think they all looked cool together! Afterwards we ate some more food and watched a movie called American Mary which I'd had on my Netflix for a while. At first it seemed quite tame but then....no...it wasn't. Decent & gory though!



Oh yeah....then I got pregnant with a pumpkin, the end.

I hope you're all having a lovely Halloween weekend so far whatever you're up to. I'm not going out for it this year so tonight will involve more horror movies and lots of tea :)


Claire xx

Friday, 23 October 2015

But mostly pizza.



Cardigan | Vintage 
T-shirt & skirt | H&M 
Shoes | Converse

Mmm pizza. Just gonna go straight in and ask what your favourite topping is? Mines is either pineapple (oh sweet lord) or sweetcorn. 

Anyway, this is a pretty casual outfit but I like the pop of colour the cardigan & lipstick give. This is probably my favourite autumn/winter piece of knitwear, I just love the shade. Though I did just make a little trip to H&M last week and picked up a couple of perfect new jumpers.

On Wednesday night I went to see The Lobster at the cinema and I highly recommend this dark & quirky story of love. I was so engrossed in the movie that I was shocked when it ended haha. Tonight I'm going round to my friends' house to have a Halloween movie night, I believe Psycho and Rocky Horror are definitely on the list! 

What are your weekend plans?


Claire xx