Monday, 18 August 2014

Shiny candy floss.



Blouse | Urban Outfitters
Skirt | Missguided
Boots & ring | Primark

The first thing that was said about this blouse was by my sister "It looks like a pyjama top"...haha great. To be fair, it's a size medium but it was the only one they had in the sale and for about £7 I just had to have it. It looks cute tucked into things anyway so I don't mind! Plus you can never have enough collared things in your wardrobe.

I'd been looking at this whole pvc trend online for a while, but wasn't sure if I'd find it wearable enough for day time outfits. So I opted for pink instead of black, and I kind of love it! It does crease like a bitch and it's a tiny bit too big around my waist *life* but it makes me feel like I'm wearing shiny candy floss...whatever that is. And yup, it's those boots again, sorry xo

Sunday, 17 August 2014

God Help The Girl.



Jacket, trousers & necklace | H&M
Top | River Island
Shoes | Primark
Bag | Monki

If you follow me on instagram you'll have seen this outfit already (sorry!) but I thought I may as well pop it on my blog :) I wore this last night to go watch Stuart Murdoch's (of Belle and Sebastian) first movie, God Help The Girl. OH MY GOD. It was sooooo amazing! I've completely fallen in love and it's already made it's way into my top 10 movies for sure.

It's basically a musical movie set in Glasgow featuring lots of Belle and Sebastian and God Help The Girl songs. Every single outfit the main character (played by Emily Browning - serious girl crush!) wore was perfection. She wore collars and cute mini dresses like nobodies business. Olly Alexander (who p.s. is a wonderful singer and has a super cool band, see below) was his usual adorable/handsome self too. I don't think it's out in cinemas properly until next week but I highly recommend you go see it! xo



Saturday, 16 August 2014

Choies lust list.




Hi lovelies! Is it just me who hadn't really heard of the brand Choies before? Okay probably. Don't even get me started on how you pronounce it haha. One quick glance though and I was obsessed with sooo many things! I thought I'd compile a little wish list of some of my favourite pieces (believe me, it took a while to choose) because personally I LOVE looking at these types of posts. Hopefully you'll find something you like too :)

I don't think I need to explain the pink polkadot top, it's everything I love! Think it would look amazing with some high waisted trousers or jeans. The sunglasses have such pretty colours on the lens, I don't actually own any like this. This Breaking Bad tee is amazing, I'll let you have a peek at the website to see how cool the back is...I want! They also have it in black. A lilac backpack would be extremely welcome in my life, I don't think I have a backpack anymore...well definitely not one as lovely as this. They have so many cute ones to choose from though! The black strappy top is quite unique in my eyes, yet so simple. I think for a night out with a cute skirt (maybe even the floral one featured) it would look sexayyy.

Do you like any of the items I've chosen? Or any different Choies recommendations? xo

Wednesday, 13 August 2014

You must be one of the dreamers.



Cardigan | H&M
Top | Missguided
Shorts | Topshop
Boots & ring | Primark

Forgive me, but sometimes I just can't be bothered with "proper camera" photos. So I hope none of you will mind if some of my outfit posts are done via my phone camera from now on, I kind of like how they look :)

I cannot wear these shorts anymore unless I have some sort of long cardigan, I refuse to be one of those girls with their bum cheeks hanging out haha. Guess I've added some more junk to my trunk since I bought them. I bought this little top recently in the Missguided sale, I just love the sweet candy colours and neckline. Can't see it on the site anymore though, but they have lots of pretty tops in the same style. And I'm kind of obsessed with these boots which I have no idea how but are a size 4 when I'm always a 5...Primark where is your logic?


Saturday, 9 August 2014

Most recent buys | Accessories, home ware etc.



Bag | Monki via ASOS



Choker | ASOS



All Ikea



Disney dvds | Amazon



Socks & purse | Urban Outfitters

Okay so I still have a little backlog of photos to go through, so when I say "most recent buys", these are the last things in this sort of category which I bought for myself and actually took photos of...in June. And these photos were taken at different times which is why they don't all look the same.Still wanted to share them though!

I've been wearing this bag to death (and used it as my beach bag on holiday). I love it's amazingly quirky print, every time I look at it I find something different! I'm so happy chokers are back in style now, I was obsessed with them during my childhood and I love that this one has a double layer.

Lots of pink/cute stuff from Ikea as usual, nothing new there. I've got to stop being so addicted to buying notebooks because in all honesty I don't write that much...I just like to have them in case I ever need them! The flamingo glass is my new favourite one to have my morning orange juice in. And I really want to put together a smoothie and drink it out of this sweet milk bottle (I know, I'm so Pinterest/Tumblr/whatever...)

I added these two Disney movies to my collection when Amazon had a two for £10 deal on, it was too difficult to resist! Have already watched Aladdin and fallen in love with the songs all over again.

The last two items are things I picked up in the Urban Outfitters sale. The rabbit socks are soooo soft, I've been wearing them around the house non-stop. And this purse is such a cute little size with the tiny added detail of a fox/cat...I'm unsure but I love it :)

What little bits have you bought recently? xo